Detailed meeting schedule

Click on linked titles to read the abstracts. Soon you will be able to download the full Book of Abstracts here.
Click on the day for the detailed program.
Wednesday 21st of March 2018
Pre-conference session e@(LC)2: Liquid Crystal Elastomer Research in Europe
Chairperson: Anshul Sharma
8:00 - 8:50
Registration
8:50 - 9:00
Welcome and opening of e@(LC)2
9:00 - 9:30
9:30 - 10:00
Rudolf Zentel (invited), Johannes-Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany
Actuating liquid crystalline particles
10:00 - 10:20
Dangqing Liu, Technical University of Eindhoven, Netherlands
Morphing surfaces formed in liquid crystal network under the electric field
10:20 - 10:40
Irena Drevenšek-Olenik, University of Ljubljana & J. Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Peculiar Behaviour of Holographic Gratings in Light-Sensitive Liquid-Crystalline Elastomers
10:40 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:20
12:20 - 12:50
Dirk Broer (invited), Technical University of Eindhoven, Netherlands
Oscillatory Dynamics in Liquid Crystal Network Films and Coatings
  
12:50 - 13:50
Walking lunch in the poster area for e@(LC)2 session participants & registration for GLCC18@Lux participants
  
13:50 - 14:00
Welcome and opening of GLCC18@Lux
Session 1
Chairperson: Kirsten Harth
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 14:50
14:50 - 15:10
Alexey Eremin, Otto von Guericke University, Magdeburg, Germany
Photo-manipulation of the director field in nematic and twist-bend nematic droplets
15:10 - 15:30
Andraž Rešetič, J. Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Thermomechanical functionalization of conventional rubber
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:20
Christian Bahr, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen, Germany
Disclinations, Hedgehogs, and Other Structures in Flowing Liquid Crystals
16:40 - 17:00
Marco Mazza, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen, Germany
Hydrodynamic cavitation in Stokes flow of anisotropic fluids
17:00 - 20:00
Session 2: Poster session enhanced with wine and beer reception (including 'finger food')
Thursday 22nd of March 2018
Session 3
Chairperson: Anupam Sengupta
9:30 - 9:50
9:50 - 10:10
Dharmendra Pratap Singh, Universite du Littoral Cote d’Opale, Calais, France
Orientation of 4-n-octyl-4'-cynobiphenyl molecules on graphene oxide surface
10:10 - 10:30
Margarita Kurochkina, ITMO University, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Behaviour of CdSe/ZnS quantum dots in LC matrix
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:20
11:20 - 11:40
Kathrin Sentker, Hamburg University of Technology, Hamburg, Germany
Self-Assembly of Discotic Rings and Nanowires in a Liquid Crystal Confined in Nanopores
11:40 - 12:00
Tilen Potisk, University of Bayreuth, Germany
Rheological properties of a ferromagnetic nematic liquid crystal
12:00 - 12:20
Karin Koch, University of Köln, Germany
Efficient ferronematic coupling with polymer brush particles
12:20 - 14:00
Walking lunch in the poster area
Session 4
Chairperson: Hakam Agha
14:30 - 14:50
Heinz Kitzerow, University of Paderborn, Germany
Switchable plasmonic surfaces
14:50 - 15:10
Maria P. De Santo, University of Calabria and CNR-Nanotec, Rende, Italy
Temperature tunable lasing from dye doped chiral microdroplets encapsulated in a thin polymeric film
15:10 - 15:30
Alexander Lorenz, Paderborn University, Paderborn, Germany
Localized, field induced defect formation and manipulation in hybridized LCs
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
Session 5
Chairperson: Christina Schütz
16:00 - 16:30
Soo-Young Park (invited), Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Republic of Korea
Smart Molecular-Spring Photonic Droplet and Shell
16:30 - 16:50
Sabine Laschat, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Tailoring Columnar Self-Assembly by Soft Sulfur Interactions
16:50 - 17:10
17:30 - 17:50
18:00 - 19:00
DFKG annual meeting
20:00 - ...
Conference dinner
Friday 23rd of March 2018
Session 6
Chairperson: Sabine Laschat
9:00 - 9:30
Tanya Ostapenko (invited), Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-organization, Göttingen, Germany
Dynamic Responses of Quasi-One Dimensional Free-Standing Liquid Crystal Structures
9:30 - 9:50
Kirsten Harth, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
Dynamics of Point Defects in Free-Standing Smectic Films
9:50 - 10:10
Christoph Klopp, Otto von Guericke University, Magdeburg, Germany
Hydrodynamics of droplet lattices in quasi 2D free-standing liquid crystal films
10:10 - 10:30
Friederike Knecht, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Search for new lyotropic smectic C* materials
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break

Session 7
Chairperson: Marco Mazza
11:00 - 11:45
Alfred Saupe prize award and lecture by laureate: Prof. Wim de Jeu
12:05 - 12:25
12:25 - 12:45
Silvio Poppe, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Halle, Germany
Formation of complex LC phases by catechol based bolapolyphiles
12:45 - 13:00
Closing and farewell